QxL

PHABRIX's most compact, feature-rich 25G IP ST 2110 rasterizer
VIEW BROCHURELIVE DEMO

Addressing the needs of professional broadcast media IP networks in a compact form factor

The QxL inherits all the JT-NM Tested features of the Qx with a common look and feel across both platforms. For realtime UHD IP workflows on 25G networks with video payloads up to 21Gbps, the class leading QxL provides support for 2110 and 2022-6 on generic 10G/25G SFP28 interfaces. The QxL is fully 10G/25G IP enabled as standard, with support for generation and analysis of a JT-NM TR 1001- 1:2018, ST 2110-20 (video), up to four 2110-30 (PCM) and 2110-31 (AES transport) audio and a 2110-40 ANC media flow, all with 2022-7 Seamless IP Protection Switching (SIPS) and AMWA NMOS IS-04 discovery and IS-05 device connection management.

The flexible architecture of the QxL offers in-field license upgrades for SDI-UHD/4K, 2110-UHD/4K 48-60p RGB (EUHD), PCAP, Dolby E Decode, HDR, AV test signal generation as well as engineering grade data view and ANC packet inspection tools. A factory fitted hardware option provides RTE™ realtime SDI eye and jitter analysis with the further option of a highly advanced SDI-STRESS toolset.

KEY FEATURES

SUITE OF IP MONITORING TOOLS

IP media interfaces are provided as standard in the QxL, inheriting all the JT-NM Tested features of the Qx. This 10G/25G IP enabled rasterizer supports JT-NM TR 1001-1:2018, 2110-20 (video), 2110-30 (PCM audio), 2110-31 (AES transport), and 2110-40 ANC media flows all with 2022-7 Seamless IP Protection Switching (SIPS), and independent PTP followers on both media ports for fully-redundant media network operation.

ST 2110 ANALYSIS FEATURE SET

A suite of operator level IP flow health and PTP monitoring is provided with warnings and alarms. For detailed analysis and debug, the new IP-MEAS toolset provides advanced engineering-grade information including four 2022-7 Packet Interval Time (PIT) displays, media port network statistics, real time measurements of Flow to PTP relationships and latency plus real-time measures of 2110-21 Cinst and Vrx.

12G-SDI PHYSICAL LAYER & STRESS

The QxL offers a 12G/6G/3G/HD-SDI physical layer analysis option, including Real-Time Eye technology to instantly highlight any SMPTE compliance issues including eye amplitude, transition times and overshoot. The SDI-STRESS toolset provides both Shorth Mean/Mode, with a histogram overlay and exploration of eye amplitude. PRBS generation and analysis of PRBS-7, 9, 15, 23, 31 allows for deterministic measurement of link Bit Error Rates.

AUDIO AND VIDEO GENERATION

Generate and analyze a set of SDI/IP formats. The QxL can generate two sets of video and audio ST 2022-7 flow pairs, including Test Pattern as a flow (1 x ST 2110-20 and 4 x ST 2110- 30/31 with 2022-7) and GUI as a flow (1 x ST 2110-20 and 1 x 2110-30/31 with 2022-7). Moving test patterns offer up to 32 channels of embedded audio per link or subfield (up to 128 channels on 12G interfaces). The toolset provides  core full screen SDI Pathological SDI stress patterns as well as allowing the user to define a combination of SDI stress and conventional generator patterns up to full frame. 

DOLBY® E DECODER & METADATA ANALYZER

The Dolby E Decoder and Metadata Analyzer option provides a clear and accessible view of the Dolby E metadata present in a selected Dolby E or ED2 audio stream. It also enables you to check the correct timing of Dolby E packets in the audio signal in an SDI or ST 2022-6 broadcast chain. You can check whether the Dolby E is created correctly and transferred transparently by network equipment such as routers, switchers, satellite links, etc.

AMWA NMOS TOOLSET

A suite of AMWA NMOS tools that provide flexibility when integrating with an NMOS controller and associate network Topology. Supported protocols: IS-04 v1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 1.3 IS-05 1.02, 1.1 and IS-09 PTP domain. Provision of both in-band and out-of-band control topologies with manual, mDNS, DNS-SD and DHCP. Senders and Receivers can be independently configured as single or dual NMOS end points.

USER-DEFINED INSTRUMENT LAYOUT

Out of the box, the Qxl offers media analysis for broadcast operator HD/3G environments, with a flexible user-defined instrument layout displaying up to 16 simultaneous windows, and the ability to rapidly change between bespoke layouts for different operational tasks with user presets. Multiple display layouts can be saved as presets. This allows users to save bespoke layouts for different operational tasks; useful for rapidly changing between different screen layouts eg. Audio, HDR or IP focus.

ANALYSIS AND MONITORING TOOLSET

Picture view, waveform, vectorscope, 32 channel audio metering, detection of Dolby formats, ANC status and payload, on screen display of OP47 and CEA-608 in 708 closed captions and Ancillary Time Code (ATC), and advanced control and logging are all provided as standard.

HDR VISUALIZATION AND ANALYSIS

The QxL’s advanced HDR toolset includes a signal generator, CIE chart, Luma false color heat map/highlighting, waveform monitor and vectorscope. All the main live production SDR/HDR formats are supported: SDR BT.709, BT.2020, plus HDR BT.2100 HLG, PQ and Sony S-Log3 and SR Live. An extensive set of test patterns include BT.2111 HDR color bars for HLG, PQ and SR Live as well as SDR 709 patterns.

In Action:

InSync Technology Ltd. upgrades to PHABRIX QxL for ST 2110 Signal generation and analysis

InSync Technology Ltd, has selected PHABRIX’s QxL 25G IP ST 2110 rasterizer for UHD SDI and IP video and audio signal generation and analysis. InSync Technology is a successful employee-owned business, located in Petersfield, UK. Since its inception in 2003, InSync has specialized in the development of highly efficient signal processing hardware and software products, with a focus on motion compensated frame rate and format conversion.

TOOLSETS

Video & Audio Monitoring and Analysis Toolset

[Included as Standard]

ST 2110 and ST 2022-6 Monitoring

[Included as Standard]

AMWA NMOS

[Included as Standard]

X
SDI Jitter Analysis
  • Realtime SMPTE jitter measurements down to 10Hz
  • 10Hz, 100Hz, 1kHz, 10kHz, 100kHz filters
  • H, 2H, F, V Trigger
  • Infinite persistence modes
  • +/- 0.25 to +/- 64 UI vertical scale adjustment
  • Jitter amplitude histogram
X
AES IO Config
  • 4 versatile bi-directional AES unbalanced interfaces
  • Audio meter monitoring pair, or generator audio outputs or an AES input
  • SDI Input to AES Output audio conversion for both PCM and Dolby encoded audio
  • AES Input signals can be routed to other AES outputs providing a single loop output or up to 3 copy outputs
X
Analyzer - Video Standard
  • Display of detected SMPTE S352 Payload ID for each SDI Link and Subframe
  • Manual over-ride of S352 ID
  • Selection of SMPTE video format
  • Indication of S352 errors
  • Qx, QxL-01, QxL-01E Only
X
CRC Analysis
  • Check for CRC errors on Y, C and ANC
  • Reporting of the number of SDI input failures, the last failure time, total analysis time and error rates
  • Detect active picture changes and view the active picture CRC to observe any changes in the expected active picture CRC value
  • SDI switch line CRC masking control, for SMPTE RP168 compliance checking
X
Stats - SDI In
  • Cable length indication
  • Indication of data rate and clock divisor
  • Reporting of active and total pixel and line counts
  • Y and C payload ID
X
Loudness Monitoring
  • EBU R128 and ITU-R BT.1770
  • Indicators for true peak, range, momentary, short term and integrated loudness
  • User control of integrated, momentary and short term targets
  • User-adjustable true peak alarm threshold
  • Loudness logging stored automatically
  • *Upcoming Software Release
X
Analyzer - Anciliary Status
  • SMPTE ST 291 VANC/HANC ancillary data presence/status window
  • Grid View – clear visual overview, present/ absent/fault indication
  • List View – ANC present list with location and status information for Checksum, Parity, DBN
  • Link to ANC Inspector
  • Tool tip provides ST 291 ANC type overview

I/O and Reference Configuration

[Included as Standard]

Data View Analyzer with ANC Inspector

[Included as Standard]

Remote Control

[Included as Standard]

Audio and Video Generation

[Optional Toolset]

X
Analyzer - Video Standard
  • Display of detected SMPTE S352 Payload ID for each SDI Link and Subframe
  • Manual over-ride of S352 ID
  • Selection of SMPTE video format
  • Indication of S352 errors
  • Qx, QxL-01, QxL-01E Only
X
CRC Analysis
  • Check for CRC errors on Y, C and ANC
  • Reporting of the number of SDI input failures, the last failure time, total analysis time and error rates
  • Detect active picture changes and view the active picture CRC to observe any changes in the expected active picture CRC value
  • SDI switch line CRC masking control, for SMPTE RP168 compliance checking
X
Stats - SDI In
  • Cable length indication
  • Indication of data rate and clock divisor
  • Reporting of active and total pixel and line counts
  • Y and C payload ID
X
Loudness Monitoring
  • EBU R128 and ITU-R BT.1770
  • Indicators for true peak, range, momentary, short term and integrated loudness
  • User control of integrated, momentary and short term targets
  • User-adjustable true peak alarm threshold
  • Loudness logging stored automatically
  • *Upcoming Software Release
X
Analyzer - Anciliary Status
  • SMPTE ST 291 VANC/HANC ancillary data presence/status window
  • Grid View – clear visual overview, present/ absent/fault indication
  • List View – ANC present list with location and status information for Checksum, Parity, DBN
  • Link to ANC Inspector
  • Tool tip provides ST 291 ANC type overview
X
Event Logger
  • SDI Input standard/status
  • SDI physical layer timing and alignment jitter
  • Rest API requests
  • IP-Tx, IP-Rx, Flow and SFP records
  • Reference Locking
  • Audio input presence

Dolby Decoder and Metadata Analyzer

[Optional Toolset]

12G-SDI Physical Layer Analysis

[Optional Toolset]

SDI-Stress Testing

[Optional Toolset]

IP Network Traffic Measurement 

[Optional Toolset]

X
Analyzer - Video Standard
  • Display of detected SMPTE S352 Payload ID for each SDI Link and Subframe
  • Manual over-ride of S352 ID
  • Selection of SMPTE video format
  • Indication of S352 errors
  • Qx, QxL-01, QxL-01E Only

25G PCAP Tool

[Optional Toolset]

Packet Interval Profile Generator

[Optional Toolset]

4K/UHD ST 2110 Extended Format Support

[Optional Toolset]

High Dynamic Range (HDR) visualization & analysis

[Optional Toolset]

Get a live demo of our products

See our products in action and find out how they can work for your organisation

SPECIFICATIONS

Formats Supported QxL 25G/12G
IP SMPTE 2110/2022-7 over 10G IP
IP SMPTE 2022-6 over 10G IP
IP SMPTE 2110/2022-7/2022-6 over 25G IP O
3G/1.5G-SDI HD Formats FO
12G/6G/3G/1.5G-SDI UHD Formats FO
SDI Eye and Jitter Physical Layer Analysis FO
UHD over 25G IP O
Software Options Supported
Audio/Video Generator (SDI, ST 2022-6, ST 2110) O
Eye and Jitter Toolset O
UHD/4K Upgrade O
SDI-STRESS Testing Toolset O
Data View Analyzer with ANC Inspector
HDR/WCG Support O
Dolby E Analysis O
IP ST 2022-6 Decap, ST 2110-20/30/31/40 Decap with ST 2022-7 and PTP
IP Network Traffic Measurement Toolset (ST 2110) O
IP Network Traffic Generation Tooslet (ST 2022-6) O
IP Network Traffic Generation Tooslet (ST 2110) O
PCAP O
EUHD Formats over 25G 2110-20 O
Video Inputs/Outputs
4 x SDI inputs, HD/3G, 75 Ohm terminated BNC FO
2 x SFP+ MSA/NON-MSA cages (supports 12Gbps copper or fiber SDI interfaces) FO
4 x SDI outputs, HD/3G, 75 Ohm BNC FO
Support for 6G/12G SDI I/O FO
RTE™ Real-Time Eye input (12G/6G/3G/HD-SDI) x 1 (SDI input A) BNC FO
Ethernet IP inputs/outputs (accepts generic SFPs)
2 x SFP+ 10G Cages (also supports MSA/NON-MSA 12Gbps copper or fiber SDI SFPs)
2 x SFP28 10/25G cages
2 x QSFP28 10/25/40/50/100G cages (For Future Functionality) O

Key:
● Standard
O Optional
FO Factory Option

Audio Inputs/Outputs QxL 25G/12G
4 x 75 Ohm AES selectable I/O (26 pin high density ‘D’ Type socket)
1 x Stereo analog audio output (26 pin high density ‘D’ Type socket)
8 channel 48kHz PCM audio on HDMI and SDI Instrument output
User Interface
HDMI instrument output, 1920 x 1080, 4:4:4 RGB, Type A HDMI 2.0b
SDI 3Gbit instrument out, 1920 x 1080, 4:2:2 YCbCr Micro BNC
ST 2110-20, ST 2110-30 instrument out, 1920 x 1080, 4:2:2 YCbCr
Reference
2 x 75 Ohm BNC high impedance looping reference input, tri-level or B&B with cross lock
1 x 75 Ohm Micro-BNC terminating ref input, Tri/B&B with cross lock
Networking & Control
10/100/1000 BASE-T
8 x bi-directional GPI (26 pin high density ‘D’ Type socket)
Monitoring
Internal Beeper
Form factor
Size/Weight 253 x 44 x 211 mm, 1.9kg
Electrical
Power consumption 100W typical, 120W max
4 Pin XLR power connector 12V nominal (10V-18V)
AC Power adapter 90-264VAC, 120W
Warranty
Warranty (1 year)
Extended Warranty (3 – 5 years) O

 

ORDERING

QxL Chassis (includes PHQXO-IP-STND)
PHQXL QxL 1U SD*/HD/2K 10GbE IP Rasterizer, Analyser only
PHQXL01-3G QxL 1U SD*/HD/2K 10GbE IP/SDI Rasterizer,
Analyser only
PHQXL01E-3G QxL 1U SD*/HD/2K 10GbE IP/SDI Rasterizer, Eye/Jitter, Analyser only
PHQXLM-01 QxL SDI I/O return to factory upgrade
(requires PHQXL)
PHQXLM-01E QxL SDI Eye/Jitter return to factory upgrade
(requires PHQXL01-3G)
Qx SDI Software Options
PHQXLO-SDI-STRESS 12G-SDI Stress Test Toolset (requires PHQXL01E3G, PHQXLO-UHD, PHQXLO-GEN)
PHSFP-RT12-1310 SFP+ SM(10km) LC Non-MSA, Tx 1310nm, Rx 1260-1620nm 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD*-SDI
Qx SDI/IP Software Options
PHQXLO-DOLBY Dolby E Decoder, Metadata Analyser, LtRt/LoRo downmix, metering
PHQXLO-GEN SDI/IP AV Test Signal Generator
(SDI requires PHQXL01-3G or PHQXL01E-3G)
PHQXLO-UHD 2K Extended + UHD/4K IP/SDI
(SDI requires PHQXL01-3G or PHQXL01E-3G)
PHQXLO-EUHD Adds RGB, 12b, 444, 48-60Hz formats to ST2110 (requires PHQXLO-UHD)
PHQXLO-HDR HDR/WCG, CIE1931, HDR Heat map (PQ, HLG,S-Log3, SR Live)
Qx IP Options
PHQXLO-IP-25G 25GbE media network
(requires 2x PHSFP-25G-SR or PHSFP-25G-LR)
PHQXLO-IP-MEAS IP Measurement 2110-21, PIT histograms, timing
PHQXLO-IP-PCAP PCAP 2x25Gbps line rate capture tool, 4GB max
PHQXLO-IP-NGT 2022-6 IP Network traffic Generator Tool
(requires PHQXLO-GEN)
PHSFP-10GE-SR 10GBASE-SR Ethernet short range SFP+ 850nm, 300m, multi-mode transceiver
PHSFP-10GE-LR 10GBASE-LR Ethernet long range SFP+ 1310nm, 10km, single mode transceiver
PHSFP-25GE-SR 25GBASE-SR Ethernet short range SFP28
PHSFP-25GE-LR 25GBASE-LR Ethernet long range SFP28
Qx Fitting Kits & Cables
PHQXC-1 12G-SDI Eye Measurement Test Cable 1m
PHQXK1 Qx 19” rack mount kit (1x Qx/QxL chassis)
PHQXK2 Qx 19” rack mount kit (2x Qx/QxL chassis)
PHQXK3 Qx Mounting kit – 9.5” rack (1x Qx/QxL chassis)
Qx Extended Warranty
PHQXL-3YEAR PHQXL Upgrade from 1 to 3 Year Warranty
(excludes SFP)
PHQXL-5YEAR PHQXL Upgrade from 1 to 5 Year Warranty
(excludes SFP)
PHQXL01-3YEAR PHQXL01 Upgrade from 1 to 3 Year Warranty
(excludes SFP)
PHQXL01-5YEAR PHQXL01 Upgrade from 1 to 5 Year Warranty
(excludes SFP)
PHQXL01E-3YEAR PHQXL01E Upgrade from 1 to 3 Year Warranty(excludes SFP)
PHQXL01E-5YEAR PHQXL01E Upgrade from 1 to 3 Year Warranty (excludes SFP)

* One year warranty included as standard