Supported SFPs

Qx Series

Qx and QxL SDI SFPs:

The following SDI SFPs are recommended for use in both the Qx and QxL for all Mezzanine ID’s.

Description Manufacturer Part Number
SDI Transceiver    
SDI Coaxial Cable HD-BNC Tx/Rx Transceiver OPTOWAY SPE-2100VWG
SDI Optical Fibre 1310nm Tx/Rx LC Transceiver OPTOWAY SPS-2110VW-1T1RG
SDI Dual Receiver
Dual SDI Coaxial Cable HD-BNC Receiver EMBRIONIX EB12HD2R-MNR-2
Dual SDI Optical Fibre 1260-1620nm LC Receiver OPTOWAY SPS-2110VW-2RG
SDI Dual Transmitter
Dual SDI Coaxial Cable HD-BNC Transmitter EMBRIONIX EB12HD2T-MNR-2
Dual SDI Optical Fibre 1310nm LC Transmitter OPTOWAY SPS-2110VW-2TG

The supported SDI link rates for Single, Dual and Quad Link operation and the number of SFPs required for each type of operation are as follows:

SDI Transceiver viewed from rear of unit
Link Type Number of SFPs

Rx-Ch1

Link Rates

Tx-Ch1

Link Rates

Single Link 1 1.5, 3, 6, 12 Gbps 1.5, 3, 6, 12 Gbps
Dual link 2 1.5, 3, 6 Gbps 1.5, 3, 6 Gbps
Quad Link n/a n/a n/a

 

SDI Dual Receiver viewed from rear of unit
Link Type Number of SFPs

Rx-Ch1

Link Rates

Rx-Ch2

Link Rates

Single Link 1 1.5, 3, 6, 12 Gbps n/a
Dual link 1 1.5, 3, 6 Gbps 1.5, 3, 6 Gbps
Quad Link 2 1.5, 3 Gbps 1.5, 3 Gbps

 

SDI Dual Transmitter viewed from rear of unit
Link Type Number of SFPs

Tx-Ch2

Link Rates

Tx-Ch1

Link Rates

Single Link 1 n/a 1.5, 3, 6, 12 Gbps
Dual link 1 1.5, 3, 6 Gbps 1.5, 3, 6 Gbps
Quad Link 2 1.5, 3 Gbps 1.5, 3 Gbps

For the SDI SFP recommended location for Single, Dual and Quad link use cases and user controls please refer to the manual.

 

Qx and QxL Ethernet SFPs


Qx: Units with Mezzanine ID 0-9 support 10GBASE-SR (850nm) or 10GBASE-LR (1310nm) MSA SFP+ Ethernet Optical Transceiver Modules supplied by PHABRIX.

Units with Mezzanine ID 10 upwards may use either PHABRIX supplied or third-party:

  • 10GBASE-SR (850nm) or 10GBASE-LR (1310nm) MSA SFP+ single-rate Ethernet Optical Transceiver Modules.

10GBASE-CR Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables are not supported.

 QxL: All QxL units support the use of either PHABRIX supplied or third-party:

  • 10GBASE-SR (850nm) or 10GBASE-LR (1310nm) MSA SFP+ single-rate Ethernet Optical Transceiver Modules, or
  • 25GBASE-SR (850nm) or 25GBASE-LR (1310nm) MSA SFP28 single-rate Ethernet Optical Transceiver Modules, with Reed-Solomon Forward Error Correction (RS-FEC).
  • Multi-rate operation is not supported.

10GBASE-CR, 25GBASE-CR and 25GBASE-CR-S Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables are not supported.